Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of marula tree fruit which grows widely across Southern Africa. Marula oil has been used for centuries by the women of the Tsonga in South Africa and Mozambique to moisturize their skin, cooking and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

pure cold pressed marula oilThe marula oil production process is mechanical. The kernels are separated from the fruit and the nuts cracked and crushed by hand using hard rocks. The crushed nuts are then cold pressed and the oil filtered without use of any solvent making the process 100% organic. The extracted oil is light yellow in colour, clear and has a nutty aroma.

Marula oil is known to be rich in antioxidants and monounsaturated fatty acids namely palmitic, linoleic, alpha-linoleic, stearic and oleic acids. These qualities are essential in maintenance of healthy and glowing skin as well as making the oil extremely stable to oxidation and it beats most known natural oils hence combined with its high nutrition value, it is used as a carrier oil in cosmetic formulas for aromatherapy purposes, soaps, massage oils and skin care formulas.

Marula oil is known to soften and revitalize the skin due to high concentrates of oleic acid. It is hence used as an ingredient for dry skin care products to hydrate the skin and reduce redness or irritation. It absorbs quickly and is non greasy hence can be used on any skin type. It has a high concentration of palmitic acid which forms a protective coating on the skin's surface hence helping heal skin tissue and minimizes transepidermal water loss.

 

Slice of Nature sells this extremely potent and high quality organic, 100% pure, raw and unrefined marula oil sourced from Africa at extremely competitive prices. 

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
Posted in News By

System Administrator